valorant

Valorant Challenger South Asia (VCL) 2023

The highly anticipated Valorant Challengers League (VCL) 2023: South Asia is finally about to commence with its Split 1, enthralling the esports community with plenty of high-octane action.

A total of ten teams from across the region will be participating in this league, fighting hard for a chance to qualify for the Valorant Champions Tour (VCT) 2023: Pacific/APAC Ascension, in an effort to grab the lion’s share of the massive total prize pool of more than INR 1.15 Crore ($139,098 USD).

VCL 2023 is set to take place from 18th March to 22nd April.

Valorant Challenger South Asia (VCL) 2023

Valorant Challengers League 2023 South Asia: Complete Details

After a lot of speculations and rumors, things have settled down and complete details for the tournament have been released by the organizers, NODWIN Gaming.

Invited and Qualified Teams

Out of the ten participating teams, seven teams have been handed a direct invite where as three teams have qualified for the tournament through the open qualifier.

They have been further divided into two groups of five teams each for the initial league stage.

Group A

  1. Velocity Gaming – Direct
  2. Gods Reign – Direct
  3. GodLike Esports – Direct
  4. True Rippers Esports – Direct
  5. MLT Esports – Qualified

Group B

  1. Orangutan – Direct
  2. Reckoning Esports – Direct
  3. Lethal Esports – Direct
  4. Aster Army – Qualified
  5. Medal Esports – Qualified

Results and Schedule

  • League Stage: 18th March to 9th April
  • Playoffs: 14th to 22nd April

League Stage

Group A

PositionTeamMatchesWin-LossMaps (W-L)Rounds (W-L)Round Difference
1Velocity Gaming44-08-0108-6147
2Gods Reign43-16-3108-7533
3True Rippers42-25-590-107-17
4MLT Esports41-32-683-112-29
5GodLike Esports40-41-887-121-34

Group B

PositionTeamMatchesWin-LossMaps (W-L)Rounds (W-L)Round Difference
1Orangutan44-08-3130-8248
2Aster Army42-26-4105-9510
3Reckoning Esports42-25-499-972
4Medal Esports42-25-6115-124-9
5Lethal Esports40-41-865-116-51

Group Matches

MatchDateTime (IST)GroupMap 1Map 2Map 3Winner
OG vs Lethal18 Mar19:00BHaven | 13-1Fracture | 13-4Ascent | –Orangutan | 2-0
Gods vs VLT19 Mar19:00AHaven | 11-13Pearl | 11-13Split | –Velocity Gaming | 2-0
TR vs MLT20 Mar19:00AAscent | 13-7Haven | 13-11Pearl | –True Rippers | 2-0
AA vs Medal22 Mar19:00BAscent | 13-7Pearl | 4-13Haven | 9-13Medal Esports | 2-1
MLT vs GodL23 Mar19:00AAscent | 13-11Haven | 22-20Pearl | –MLT Esports | 2-0
Lethal vs RGE24 Mar19:00BPearl | 6-13Ascent | 5-13Icebox | –Reckoning Esports | 2-0
Gods vs GodL25 Mar21:00AHaven | 13-6Pearl | 13-6Split | –Gods Reign | 2-0
OG vs AA26 Mar21:00BHaven | 13-11Ascent | 5-13Icebox | 13-3Orangutan | 2-1
VLT vs TR27 Mar21:00AHaven | 13-2Icebox | 13-2Pearl | –Velocity Gaming | 2-0
Medal vs OG29 Mar19:00BFracture | 5-13Icebox | 13-9Haven | 4-13Orangutan | 2-1
MLT vs Gods30 Mar19:00AHaven | 8-13Pearl | 2-13Ascent | –Gods Reign | 2-0
AA vs Lethal31 Mar19:00BAscent | 13-9Pearl | 13-7Split | –Aster Army | 2-0
GodL vs VLT01 Apr21:00AHaven | 3-13Ascent | 12-14Split | –Velocity Gaming | 2-0
Medal vs RGE02 Apr21:00BPearl | 15-17Lotus | 7-13Ascent | –Reckoning Esports | 2-0
TR vs Gods03 Apr21:00AHaven | 8-13Pearl | 13-8Icebox | 6-13Gods Reign | 2-1
RGE vs AA05 Apr19:00BSplit | 6-13Icebox | 9-13Pearl | –Aster Army | 2-0
VLT vs MLT06 Apr19:00AHaven | 13-6Pearl | 16-14Icebox | –Velocity Gaming | 2-0
Lethal vs Medal07 Apr19:00BLotus | 10-13Haven | 14-12Pearl | 9-13Medal Esports | 2-1
TR vs GodL08 Apr21:00AHaven | 13-11Ascent | 7-13Pearl | 13-5True Rippers | 2-1
RGE vs OG09 Apr21:00BAscent | 11-13Fracture | 14-12Icebox | 3-13Orangutan | 2-1

Playoffs

MatchDateTime (IST)StageMap 1Map 2Map 3Winner
AA vs TR14 Apr19:00UB QF – 1Haven | 10-13Lotus | 5-13Ascent | –True Rippers | 2-0
Gods vs RGE15 Apr21:00UB QF – 2Icebox | 13-11Ascent | 6-13Lotus | 9-13Reckoning Esports | 2-1
OG vs RGE16 Apr21:00UB SF – 1Ascent | 13-9Split | 13-7Pearl | –Orangutan | 2-0
VLT vs TR17 Apr19:00UB SF – 2Pearl | 13-6Split | 11-13Haven | 10-13True Rippers | 2-1
RGE vs AA18 Apr19:00LB QF – 1Ascent | 14-16Lotus | 13-6Haven | 9-13Aster Army | 2-1
VLT vs Gods20 Apr21:00LB QF – 2Ascent | 13-6Pearl | 11-13Lotus | 10-13Gods Reign | 2-1
AA vs Gods21 Apr15:30LB SFAscent | 14-12Haven | 6-13Pearl | 5-13Gods Reign | 2-1
TR vs OG21 Apr19:00UB FinalPearl | 6 – 13Icebox | 1 – 13Haven | –Orangutan | 2-0
Gods vs TR22 Apr21:00LB FinalHaven | 13-9Ascent | 13 – 2Lotus | –Gods Reign | 2-0

Grand Final

MatchDateTime (IST)Map 1Map 2Map 3Map 4Map 5Winner
OG vs Gods23 Apr21:00Icebox | 13-10Haven |18-16Split | 13-4Pearl | –Ascent | –Orangutan | 3-0

Format

League Stage

  1. The ten participating teams have been split into two groups of five teams each.
  2. Both the groups will be following a single round-robin format, i.e. each team will take on the other teams in the same group once.
  3. All the matches that are a part of this stage will be following a best-of-three format.
  4. The top three teams from both groups will qualify for the next stage. The winners shall directly qualify for the upper bracket semifinals while the other four teams shall advance to the upper bracket quarterfinals.

Playoffs

  1. The top six teams will face each other in a double elimination bracket.
  2. All the matches will feature a best-of-three format except for the grand final which will host a best-of-five match.
  3. The winning team shall go on to represent the South Asian region in the VCT 2023: Pacific/APAC Ascension.
VCL 2023 South Asia - English and Hindi Talents
NODWIN Gaming

Prizepool

The total prizepool : $40,000 USD

PositionStatusPrize Money (USD)Team(s)
1Split 2$14,000TBD
2Split 2$8,000TBD
3Split 2$6,000TBD
4Split 2$4,000TBD
5Split 2$2,000Velocity Gaming
6Split 2$2,000Reckoning Esports
7Split 2$1,000MLT Esports
8Split 2$1,000Medal Esports
9Split 2$1,000GodLike Esports
10Split 2$1,000Lethal Esports

Livestream

VCT 2023 : PACIFIC LEAGUE

Start a Conversation